QUESTION

Can a court order be obtained to request a life insurance claim information be released in order to find out how it was distributed and who applied fo

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Administration fees were to high and information I obtained was not listed on the petition to disburse and close the estate. I believe someone intentionally withheld information to collect on a life insurance policy for there financial gain. Is this called Intention to deceive for financial gain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Life insurance companies are only obliged to release information to the person named as a beneficiary on the policy.  If the life insurance company did not release information to the administrator or executor of the estate, that means that an individual was named as the beneficiary.  That person has no obligation to disclose information to you or anyone else.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 7:32 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters