QUESTION

Can a family member tranfer real estate to a family member without some form of compensation because she was the exsecutor of the will.

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Being that the property was not hers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your question makes no sense, but there is an issue here.  A transfer by an executor never has compensation if property is devised in a will.  A transfer by someone who does not own property is irrelevant -- like me transferring the Brooklyn Bridge.  A transfer by an executor to someone not in the will is voidable, and the executor is liable.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters