QUESTION

Can a home be sold to another family member if said house is left to someone in a will?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandmother wants me to have her home now, but it is in her will that my uncle gets it. There has been a lot if stuff happen since the will was done. And we can't afford to have the will changed. In the will there was IRA accounts that he was to share with his brother, that he talked her into closing and giving him the money. Now all that's left in the will is this house and her Cadillac. Can I buy it from her and not worry that he can come take it??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Sure. If she is competent, she can deed it to you for free, sell it to you, whatever. If she is competent, do it soon, in the event she has a medical event that would render her incompetent, like a stroke or hear attack. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 5:46 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters