QUESTION

CAn a house be sold if one person is holding out on selling?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
Have a family property that was left to myself and my siblings, as well as deceased sibling children. One is refusing to sell out of spite. What recourse do we have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Buy him out or file a suit for partition and sale, forcing a sale.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters