QUESTION

Can a judge grant rights for my fathers ashes to be released to some one other than myself, being next of kin, with out informing me of a hearing?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My father passed away last summer and things got ugly between me and his ex wife and other side of the family, because i am next of kin and in charge of the estate. The ex wife claims she was common law amrried to him even though they were divorced and lived seperatly and had new relationships. she wants everything he has,but since I am fighting to remain in charge of his estate I want every thing he has divided evenly between myself and his other daughter. Since the ex wife claims she is common law married, she threw a fit at the funeral home and now they can''t relase his ashes until their are supporting court documents. Is it possible for a judge to sign of on her receiving the ashes with informing me of the motions filed or a hearing? I was told by a family member that a judge agreed to that and she now has his ashes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am a California attorney and each state is different of course. However, a Judge can order most anything. If this was actually ordered there should be a written order or at least a "minute order" in the Court file. I encourage you to go to the Court to look for it. Good luck to you.  -John
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters