QUESTION

can a landlord stop children from entering home of Deceased parents

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My cousing lost both parents at the same time in an accident, the landlords have not allowed them to enter the parents home even with death certificates. They need to have acces to the home to look for insurance documents to finalize her parents final arrangments. Is what the landloard doing illiegal. this is in the state of GA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Generally a rented property must be cleaned out within 30 days of death or eveything in it is deemed abandonned.  Talk with a probate attorney who practices in the Georgia county.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters