QUESTION

Can a lawyer be disbarred for intentionally hiding assets from heirs other than the personal representative during probate?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
After my grandparents passed away, my aunt filed paperwork to be the executor of the estate. The attorney stated in writing that he intentionally hid assets from the beneficiaries (other than my aunt that is the executor).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The lawyer does not represent anyone but the executor.  He is not obliged to tell them anything.  You may be disgruntled, but you have no basis on which to file a grievance, let alone a suit for malpractice.  The lawyer will not be disbarred for preserving attorney-client confidence as required.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters