QUESTION

Can a nursing home insist I sell a 17 year old car my dad sold to me for $1

Asked on Jun 28th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My dad’s health has been failing rapidly so he decided to sell me his 17 yr old car for $1. He is now at the pint that he may need to go into a nursing home and the hospital case worker informed me I would have to pay the nursing home for the book value of the car. Must I pay this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If it is your father's second car (he can keep one), you must reimburse him for the fair market value of the car.  An uncompensated transfer is a gift.  If made within five years before the month in which your father entered the hospital/nursing home, it is seen as an attempt to qualify for Medicaid by benefitting family at the expense of your fellow taxpayers.  Remember: none of us ever paid into a Medicaid trust fund.  The money comes from general tax revenues.  Pay the fair market value of the car.  If that increases your father's assets above $2,000, use the money to buy things which he will need in the nursing home.  Many people buy a recliner, television, phone, slippers, socks and decorations or storage units.  Others prepay for services.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2019 at 5:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters