QUESTION

can a person be a executer a will that has a felony or prior felony in va

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In many states convicted felons may not serve as executors, however, unless you bring the felony to the attention of the judge by objecting to the service of this particular executor, he or she will very likely be allowed to serve. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters