QUESTION

can a person who's DNA matches mine in Ancestry.com who believes we share the same deceased grandfather file a monetary claim

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
can this person say he is owed money from my mother who inherited the deceased grandfather's money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No, on several grounds.  Most importantly, the estate is concluded.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters