QUESTION

Can a personal representative get their name on a property if it was accidently over looked and the case was closed?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Maine
More details to this question:
A house that was a known property on the inventory list was accidently over looked and didn't get deeded to the heirs before the case was closed. The heirs are the personal representatives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may need to reopen the probate.  Talk with a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters