QUESTION

Can a Power of Attorney evict family member's living in my grandmother's home?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
My mother is my grandmother's power of attorney. My aunt has lived in the residence since before my grandmother became incapacitated. Her son is trying to clean the house and is removing and donating some of my grandmother's property (clothes and shoes); so he and and his pregnant girlfriend can move in rent free. Can my mother legally prevent them from moving in; or can she establish that they live there if they all pay rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The agent under a Durable Power of Attorney generally has the authority to make financial decision in the best interest of the person granting it, including allowing or not allowing someone to sign a lease and pay rent, evicting them if they do not, etc.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters