QUESTION

Can a probate attorney appear in court for me in California or do I physically need to be there?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I am considering hiring a probate attorney. Will I be required to appear in court or can my probate attorney appear on my behalf in California?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Different courts are handling appearances differently during the pandemic.  While ordinarily you would be required to physically appear, many are operating by Zoom, etc.  What the court in which you will file will do at the time of hearing can better be predicted by an attorney who regularly practices before that court.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2020 at 7:54 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters