QUESTION

Can a probate attorney evict me if I hold a writ of possession?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I live in my fathers home prior to his death, I pay all bills and paid off his deptsI A probate case has oped with the administrators attorney now evicting me wanting to quick sale this real property. I hold a writ of possession as the qualified permanent resident, eldest of two heirs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A writ of possession is a document issued by a court, usually in an unlawful detainer proceeding, awarding possession of a property to a part to the unlawful detainer action.  Even if you were previously awarded a writ of poossession, since the owner of the property has passed away, then you may or may not currently be entitled to possession of the premises.  You will need to defend your right to posession of the premises.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters