QUESTION

Can a quit claim deed be used to transfer property to a nephew if surviving uncle sells and other deceased uncle is still listed on deed?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Three relatives on property, two living paid for property. Deceased uncle was added to deed to receive assistance while living. Do the deceased relatives offsprings have any rights to property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A quit claim deed does not transfer title, the record of ownership.  A quit claim deed is best used to record that someone quits asserting a claim to use an easement, such as a driveway over someone else's property. If someone is "on the deed," they are an owner.  If they die without a Will, their heirs inherit their interest in the property.  The heirs could record a deed gifting the property.  To make sure that this is done properly and is effective, please see a local probate or residential real estate attorney.  It won't cost must and will save a lot of headaches and loss of money later.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters