QUESTION

can a sibling for sale on an inherited house between 6 siblings

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
my father recently passed can own two houses next door to each other one in which I've lived in with my family for over 25 years paying property taxes and bills and he was living in his other house next door to me a few of the siblings want to sell can they force me out of the house and still it if I've been there 25 years taking care of all property taxes and still currently living in the home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Neither occupancy nor payment of taxes give you a right to the home superior to that of your siblings.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters