QUESTION

Can a sibling use inherited land that belongs to two other siblings as well, as collateral for a loan. The land has not been surveyed as to divide it

Asked on Jul 17th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I believe a sibling is using land that is not all her's as collateral for a loan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The lender should do a title search to find this.  If the borrower has an undivided interest, that may or may not suffice for the lender.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters