QUESTION

Can a will be created and be in good standing during a current law suit? The will is being created to ensure my children receive the money

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Delaware
More details to this question:
Husband and I currently in a lawsuit after a trucking accident. Would like to ensure monies put away for my son.... Because the case is in out name will the WILL be in goodstranding?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Yes, because the Will only takes effect when you pass away.  If you tried to put money into a trust for your kids or otherwise give them money now, that might be an issue.  Providing for your children in your Will is not, and in fact is to be expected.  
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters