QUESTION

can an estate demand repayment of a loan stated in a will with no documentation of owing the money and the heir denies owing it in Iowa?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband's father passed away with a will saying my husband owed him $4,000. There was no promissory note or documentation of the loan other than what was written in the will...my son owes $4,000. My husband denies owing any money to his father. Can the estate demand repayment of this stated amount in Iowa and take it out of his portion of the inheritance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The executor could try to enforce a promissory note or loan agreement if there were one.  But look at the Will carefully.  It may simply decrease your husband's inheritance by $4,000, which is his father's right.  Also consider how other beneficiaries, who may believe that your husband borrowed $4,000, may react if he claims a larger inheritance.  Is it worth it to damage and perhaps destroy those relationships?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters