QUESTION

Can an excutor lock up a property before the will reading or before she has been named by probate court as the exuctor . My belongings were in there.

Asked on May 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Iowa
More details to this question:
My .mom passed away and my cousin who told me she was the excutor hadn't read will or been ordered by probate to be named the excutor . The day mom died four hour layers she has padlocked mom's warehouse which 1) my boyfriend and I were living in the rv inside the warehouse up to when my mom went to hosp. And all my belongings .my home were in this warehouse .. she went and openeded and took the contents of .my parents safety deposit box without any of the heirs or benificaries there. She then proceded to empty the warehouse wit out notifying -letting us come take invatory now jet skis motorcycles and tools among other things are now missing I have asked the excutor and estate attorney.. where the safety deposit contents and the things in warehouse are no reply. All .my belongings that were In the warehouse I told them I did not give them permission to touch or move. They took all my belongings I was not told for 3 1/2 wks where or access to them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Executors are routinely advised to lock things up to preserve the estate even before the court appoints them. Your cousin could only have opened the safety deposit box if she was a named signatory/co-owner and had a key.  That your mother was the other signatory/co-owner does not give her heirs or beneficiaries any right to view or inventory the contents of the safe deposit box. The executor's attorney has no duty to speak to any beneficiary.  
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters