QUESTION

can an execitor of an estate name who a pension find can go to that didnt have a beneficeray and not mentioned in a will

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Even if the pension fund is not mentioned by name in the will, pension fund benefits are considered "personal property"  so you would look to the will to determine how the "personal property" is disbributed.  The executor has to follow the will.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters