QUESTION

Can an executor charge storage fees for items they are storing from the estate until probate is done?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have several large items stored on my property. Truck motorhome travel trailer motorcycle. Can I be paid a storage fee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Is this an expense of administering the estate?  Are you trying to sell them or does the Will designate certain people to whom they should be transferred?  When is probate "done"?  Please review this with your probate attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2021 at 6:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters