QUESTION

Can an executor of a Will cheat when some of the assets are in Australia and will is not filed there. Filed in California.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My dad passed away Feb 2nd(step mom already passed). His Will was filed in California. The executor is a close friend of my parents. However she has been very vague with me about details and doesn't want to talk to me on the phone. She told me I will be getting something in Australia- but it will take a very long time to sort out, since she has a family member acting on her behalf and asking the court for probate etc... since the Will was filed in California not Australia. She threatened me tonight making me feel like she may cheat me out of what is supposed to be mine. Is this possible? Is there anything I can do? Also, she refuses to give me the attorney's number- that is handling the rest of the Will in California. Is that legal? I feel very much in the dark.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi, As a beneficiary you are entitled to know what assets are in the estate. If she will not voluntarily provide you with this information it might be a good idea to have an attorney write her a letter demanding that she provide you with the info that you are requesting. Jon
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters