QUESTION
Can an illegal immigrant be a beneficiary to a will? What if he gets deported before benefactor passes, will he still be entitled to his inheritance?
Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Hi, I live in California. I am undocumented, came here legally but overstayed my visa. I am currently taking care of an old person who decided to make me the beneficiary to his will since his spouse has passed some years ago, and he doesn't have any children. As far as the will is concerned, he already had it updated by his lawyer with my name as his beneficiary. His designated executor is his bestfriend. My question is, will I have any problems as far as my immigration status is concerned when I make a claim? And if in the event that I needed to go back home to my country and leave the US before he passes, will I still be able to lay claim on his estate if I am still his beneficiary at the time of his passing even if I am no longer in the US? Thank you in advance for any legal advice that you can share.
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
Your immigration status has nothing to do with whether someone designates you as a beneficiary in a will. You should not have any problem receiving the property left for you. You are the beneficiary whether you are in this country or somewhere else. You ought to seek an attorney to assist you in making sure the terms of the will are carried out.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 9:44 AM
Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html