QUESTION

Can executor add security system to deceased home? And if so does the monthly payments, installation charges get paid by estate or executor?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Executor has changed locks to house already. I know the executor can change the locks, but the security sysem requires a monthly payment along with a heafty installation charge. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That seems to be very reasonable in my opinion and thus, yes, the estate would be responsible. However, as I say that I don't see why there is a hefty installation charge.  It seems a very basic system would suffice which shouldn't require too great a charge.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters