QUESTION

Can grandparents be named as guardians of grandchildren in wills drafted in NJ?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes they can - however, you also have to take into account the age of the children and the age of the grandparents. It might not be possible for a very elderly grandparent to provide long term care for a very young child.    
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters