QUESTION

Can house be rented in the middle of probate?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother passed away 2 months ago. He had an aide that is now claiming to be his common law wife, can she rent out the house in the middle of probate? My brother had cerebral palsy and was very frightened of this person. There are too many coincidences that aren't making sense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  She must prove that she is his common law wife to inherit anything and only has authority to rent out property which she owns.  If your brother died without a Will, hire a local probate lawyer to file an Application for Determination of Heirship and Issuance of Letters of Administration.  Don't name her as his spouse.  Let her come in and try to prove that she was.  She will need to show that they both intended to be married (not just that she did), that others in the community believed them to be married (not just her pals), and that they held themselves out as married (for example, by fling federal income tax returns as married, filing jointly).  Assuming she cannot do this, the person appointed by the court to settle (administer) your brother's estate can take charge of the property.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2020 at 7:50 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters