QUESTION

can I as my moms POA liquidate her investments instead of turning them over to the nursing home she is about to go to.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
I'm also the executor of her will and her only that she has left all her monies and worldly possesions to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you really need to seek the guidance of a lawyer as you could seriously cause problems for mom down the road. there is too little information here to respond. but be careful, if you start liquidating mom's money now and she has to apply for medicaid within 5 years, and that money is not there, she may be ineligible for medicaid. remember, this is mom's money, and not anyone elses, and she needs it to pay for better care in her later years.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:32 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters