QUESTION

Can I ask to see my mothers will before I sign legal documents stating that "I will not contest the will?"

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Absolutely.  It is legally required.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters