QUESTION

Can I be forced to pay rent if I own half of the house, live in the house & pay all taxes & maintence

Asked on Apr 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I own half of a the house. My aunt & uncle each own a quarter. I occupy the house pay all utilities & taxes & repairs. Can they force me to pay rent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As you write, you own half the house.  You are a tenant of the other half.   Tenants normally pay utilities.  Landlords (you, your aunt and uncle) usually pay taxes and repairs.  Keep good records.  Pay what you owe and make sure they do the same...or buy them out.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2020 at 6:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters