QUESTION

can i be in the judges chambers if i represent myself when the other lawyers meet judge

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am representing myself in probate court I needed to know since I am can I be allowed to meet with the judge when the other lawyers that are involved with the same case meet with the judge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can, however, you might ask that the confernce occur in the courtoom.  You will want teh court reporter to take down what is being said.  YOu will need to arrange to have a court reporter present for the hearing.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters