QUESTION

Can I be locked out of the home by the PR if it is my primary residence?

Asked on May 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My primary residence was with my grandmother before she passed away. I am a quarter heir of the estate. Uncle is the PR and wants to lock me out of the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is the personal representative's duty to gather the assets, pay the debts and distribute what is left according to the Will or, if there is no Will, the state's laws of heirship.  That you are a 1/4 beneficiary or heir entitles you to 1/4 of what is left, not to occupying your grandmother's home.  This is true regardless of whether it was your primary residence.
Answered on May 24th, 2020 at 7:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters