QUESTION

Can I be thrown out with my disabled daughter of my primary residence in a estate

Asked on Feb 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom died and home only in her name My dad is alive but this home Im in with my disabled daughter is my primary residence so my siblings want to sell the property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The job of the person settling the estate is to gather the property, pay the debts and distribute the rest according to the Will or, if there is no Will, the state's laws of heirship.  If the house must be sold to pay the debts, it must be sold and you must move out.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2020 at 6:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters