QUESTION

Can I break into my mothers home to get my things?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother passed May 2019, my eldest brother who is unstable, aggressive is her personal representative. He changed the locks and hasn't given me access to go into the house to pick up my things. Her home is under contract and will be closing per the sale soon (I am 1/3 owner of the home per her will) After several months of requests to pick up my things with no response, can I break in to pick up my things? He's impossible to work with and only loves the control, I'm at a loss. My attorney is beyond incapable and productive. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please do not put yourself in a position to be arrested for breaking and entering.  Sue the personal representative for conversion (converting your things to the estate's property) in small claims/justice of the peace court and ask the sheriff to accompany you to enforce the judgment.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2020 at 5:56 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters