QUESTION

Can i buy out my sister share of land in ny for the value .My brother in law is 80yrs Can judge force him.

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
How do i go about buying my brother in law out before probate.My sister died in March 10 2021
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You will need to provide more information. Now that your sister has passed away, it is necessary to know of she left a will or whether she died before one. If there is no state the law Will probably assign her estate to her husband. Until her assets have not been distributef you can't buy out anyone. After the probate proceedings are finished it is a matter of property law. Additionally, if any debts were left that must be paid first.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters