QUESTION

Can I cash a check that is written to a person's estate when he doesn't have an estate and I'm the only living relative his mother

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
No kids no wife just mother and 3 brothers to split the money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
  No.  You must open the estate.  Please contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 5:39 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters