QUESTION

Can I change my probate/estate lawyer because of neglect of our case?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am the executor of my father's estate. I have had a lawyer working on the estate for over a year. After filing probate at the Morris County NJ courthouse, he has essentially disappeared. We have still not filed anything with the state, even letters to beneficiaries have not be mailed. I know he is not working on our case. I would like to change lawyers but don't know if that presents any legal complications. I believe he has filed an extension with the state of NJ. I only get excuses as to why work is not being done. It is very frustrating, essentially no activity for 14 months now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This will not present any legal implications because if you are the executor, the lawyer is representing you, not the estate.  Send a written letter asking for all of your documents back, if he has any, and then either hire a new lawyer to help you or do the adminstration yourself.   Send a letter, certified mail, indicating that you are terminating his representation of you, and you want your file back.    
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters