QUESTION

Can I change the name on the estates property to “Estate of....” until

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Can I (executor) change the name on Deed to the estate’s property in NY to “Estate of....” until It is decided what to do with the estate’s property? There is a huge dispute over the property that may go on for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you have been appointed executor and the Will admitted to probate or an heirship proceeding is pending, the property is in fact the property of the estate, as your probate attorney could advise you.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters