QUESTION

Can I close the probate if no creditors are owed but the family home has still not be sold

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You can certainly do so if you deed it to the heirs first. You can't end probate with assets left in the estate. If your plan is to sell the house, just keep probate open until it is sold. That is no big deal. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2016 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters