QUESTION

Can I fight a will after my sister had it changed and left three children of my mothers out .

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This isn't the first time my sister had a family member change their will. My grandfather. His brother and now my mother. She made herself beneficiary. Before my mother passed my sister had her change lawyers. And the will. And made herself beneficiary. Three of my mothers children were left out. What can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure from what you wrote whose will was changed.  If your mother hcanged her own will, she has the right to do that.  If you are saying your sister changed your mother's will, that's a different story.  You would have to prove what your sister did, that she unduly influenced your mother, or forced her to change the will.  But none of this can be done until your mother passes away.  If she has already, you can file a challenge againt the will.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters