QUESTION

can I fight my brother for ownership of my grandfathers vehicle?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My brother forges my grandfathers signature prior to his death. For many many years it has been stated by my grandfather that should anything happen to him, he would leave me his car. My grandfather raised me into adulthood and the car means so much more then anyone would understand. It was also known to everyone in my family that I would get his car if/when he passed. My aunt is currently the executor of his will and told me that there was nothing specifically noted about his car. she also told me that my brother may or may not have put my grandfathers car into his name. What is my recourse in the matter. I need insight to proceed properly to save my grandfathers car from the scum of the earth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can try to oppose it if your brother put the car into his own name before your grandfather's death.  Especially if he did it using a power of attorney.  Unfortunately, many times people say they will leave something, but then they don't follow through on their promises. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters