QUESTION

Can I find an attorney who will verify identification of the beneficiary of a will for a decedent in London, England?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Oregon
More details to this question:
My wife's great aunt died recently and my wife was included in her will. In order to release the bequest, the solicitors are requiring that she provide an attorney's validation of her identification and that she further validate the identification via a Zoom call to examine the copies sent via email against copies in her possession. We understand the need for securing positive identification, but we're not sure why a notarized document would not suffice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If no one one this list volunteers, ask your local probate court for a list of attorneys.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters