QUESTION

Can I find out what is happening in probate about my father's death and will

Asked on Jan 30th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My father passed away 3weeks ago, he and my mother were married until his death, my mother and I aren't close, and I would like to know what is going on in "Probate" with my father's will etc.. she is at Probate right now. And the type of person who will not tell me anything, and I need to know what's happening concerning his will and probate thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Once it is submitted for probate (proof that it is genuine, etc.), your father's Will becomes a public document.  Check with the court clerk or look online:  many probate courts now have their records available online.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters