QUESTION

Can I find out why my lawyer was disbarred, and how can i get my fees returned.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Kentucky, You really brought a hot potato to the party with this question and I fear no attorney really wants to answer it.  You might want to try google for a more comprehensive answer....but briefly... Start your search for answers with your state's Attorney Registration and Discipline Committee.  In Illinois' ours is online and an attorney's name can be typed in and one (or several) of his or her lowest moments as an attorney can be uncovered....but please don't say you heard it from me...and good luck getting your funds returned.  And on behalf of this wonderful profession in which I'm proud to serve, most of us really do care about the people we serve and seek to provide them with competent and zealous representation at a fair shake.  So Kentucky, please don't lump us all in with the one who has done you wrong.  I hope your next experience with legal counsel is a most wonderful one.  Best wishes.   
Answered on Oct 21st, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters