QUESTION

Can I fire my attorney that I hired for my father's estate. Even though we made him administrator of the estate. He's not doing things he supposed to

Asked on Apr 06th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
The lawyer my sisters and I hired has dropped the ball in every aspect of the estate. He was late filing for executor. My aunt almost got my father's estate. Can we fire him and hire another attorney. He's not actually done anything. I understand I would owe him some money though
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Generally speaking, you can fire your attorney at any time for any reason or for no reason.  You would do better discussing the situation with the attorney, finding a new attorney and asking them both to sign and file a Motion to Substitute, substituting in the new attorney.  Depending on where you are in the process (and which judge you are before), your current attorney may not be allowed to simply withdraw.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2021 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters