QUESTION

Can I force my stepmother to probate my fathers estate? If so, how?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My father died last year. My stepmother simply doled out what she saw fit for my sister and I to have, although my dad had a will. Can I force probate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk with a local probate lawyer.  In some states it is illegal not to produce a Will for probate.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters