QUESTION

Can I get a letter of administrator after will was probated as muniment title only by my sister?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister probated my mother’s short will 8 yr after she passed so she could get the house in her name. I am now receiving a check made out to estate of my mother and I would like to get a letter of administrator with me being listed so I can open an estate account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While an estate can be opened with the person named in the Will appointed executor (not administrator), depending on the amount of the check, you may not find it financially worthwhile.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2021 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters