QUESTION

Can I get a property tax redemption period extended in st Tammany parish LA

Asked on May 21st, 2024 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My real estate property taxes have not been paid for 3 years. I am subject to losing my property for lack of payment. I need additional time to raise the money in order to redeem my property . help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Gretna, LA
2 Awards
If the property has been purchased at a properly noticed and conducted tax sale, the three-year redemption window cannot be extended under current law. That doesn't mean the tax sale purchaser won't allow you to redeem after the deadline (although he may very well not). It means that the purchaser can bring a lawsuit to quiet title and ultimately obtain possession of the property interest he bought at the sale. You need to take immediate steps to protect your rights.  
Answered on May 22nd, 2024 at 5:51 AM

We are licensed to practice in all federal, state, parish, and city courts in the State of Louisiana only. We are not admitted in any other state.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters