QUESTION

Can I get an Advance on my inheritance while it is in Probate? And if I can do I have to pay a company to do it for me or can I submit paperwork

Asked on Mar 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an inheritance that is in Probate. I have no income. I need money to live on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
One difficulty is that the lender has no way of knowing what you will actually receive because the lender does not know what debts (including taxes) must be paid first.  These include the decedent's final year of income taxes. Some Wills permit the executor to make partial distributions before paying all the debts.  You might ask.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters