QUESTION

Can I get my name on a deed for peoperty I inherited without probate? Property is worth less than $20000.00

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Normally you need to open an estate to establish title from the deceased person to the new owner. There is an exception to this, which i use vary rarely, but i practice in PA under PA law. You need to consult with a TN attorney .
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters